Biography

Born

Yerevan, Armenia

Training

National Ballet School of Armenia Schweizerische Ballettberufsschule, Zurich, Switzerland

Companies

Soloist at Zurich Ballet, Switzerland 1999-2005 Principal Dancer at San Francisco Ballet 2005-2017

Repertoire

Helgi Tomasson

Albrecht in “Giselle”, Prince and King of the Snow in “Nutcracker”, Romeo in “Romeo & Juliet”, Prince Desiré in “The Sleeping Beauty”, Prince Siegfried in “Swan Lake”

7 for Eight, Blue Rose, created a principal role in Caprice, Chaconne for Piano and Two Dancers, Dragon in Chi-Lin, The Fifth Season, created a principal role in On a Theme of Paganini, created a principal role in On Common Ground, Trio

Helgi Tomasson & Yuri Possokhov

Basilio in “Don Quixote”

John Cranko

Onegin in “Onegin”

John Neumeier

Sea Witch in “The Little Mermaid”

Christopher Wheeldon

Prince Gillaume in “Cinderella”

George Balanchine

Pas de deux in Agon, principal in Allegro Brillante, 4th movement principal in Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet, principal in Diamonds, principal in Divertimento No. 15, Phlegmatic in The Four Temperaments, principal in Rubies, principal in Scotch Symphony, Waltz in Serenade, 4th movement pas de deux in Stars and Stripes, Aria II in Stravinsky Violin Concerto, principal in Symphony in C, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, and principal in Theme and Variations

Frederic Ashton

“Voices of Spring”

Val Caniparoli

Oswald in “Ibsen’s House”

William Forsythe

“In the middle, somewhat elevated”

Victor Gsovsky

“Grand Pas Classique”

Serge Lifar

Mazurka, pas de deux, and pas de trois in “Suite en Blanc”

Natalia Makarova after Petipa

Solor in “The Kingdom of the Shades” from La Bayadère, Act II

Hans Van Manen

“Variations for Two Couples”
“In and Out and Solo”​

Jose Carlos Martinez

“Delibes Suite”

Mark Morris

“A Garden”

Rudolf Nureyev

Jean de Brienne in “Raymonda”—Act III

Ashley Page

“Guide to Strange Places”

Yuri Possokhov

Principal couple in “Magrittomania, and Reflections”

Gerome Robbins

Brown and Purple in Dances at a Gathering, Sailor in Fancy Free, Other Dances, principal in Opus 19/The Dreamer, and Bernardo in West Side Story Suite

Alexei Ratmansky

Pas de deux in Agon, principal in Allegro Brillante, 4th movement principal in Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet, principal in Diamonds, principal in Divertimento No. 15, Phlegmatic in The Four Temperaments, principal in Rubies, principal in Scotch Symphony, Waltz in Serenade, 4th movement pas de deux in Stars and Stripes, Aria II in Stravinsky Violin Concerto, principal in Symphony in C, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, and principal in Theme and Variations

Liam Scarlett

Principal in “Fearful Symmetries”

Antony Tudor

Her Lover in “Jardin aux Lilas”

Heinz Spoerli

Cavalier in “Cinderella”, Pas de six in “Giselle”, Daphnis in “Daphnis and Chlöe” Chinese in “Nutcracker”

Other projects

Taipei International Ballet Stars Gala, Taipei, Taiwan, June 2016. Festival des Arts de Saint-Sauveur, Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts, Quebec, Canada, August 2015. The International Ballet Gala at Dortmund Ballet, Dortmund, Germany, September 2014. Guest artist at the NBA Ballet, Japan, 2013. Guest artist at the Armenian Opera House 2013. The Hamburg Ballet’s Nijinsky Gala, Hamburg, Germany, 2012. The Noosa Longweekend Festival as part of the International Stars of Ballet, Noosa, Australia, June 2010. Gala performance, Nagaya, Japan, summer 2010. Featured in the role of the Nutcracker Prince in the PBS Great Broadcast of Tomasson’s Nutcracker, December 2008. Gala concert in Kanaz, Japan, fall 2007. Guest artist and master class teaching, Kamazawa, Japan summer 2005. Attended American Conservatory Theater acting classes.

Awards

David Karapetyan's 2015 film, Meran vor Aprink, won an Emmy Award from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, San Francisco Northern California Chapter, June 2016. Awarded an Isadora Duncan Award for Best Ensemble Performance in Balanchine’s Stravinsky Violin Concerto during the 2009 SF Ballet Repertory Season. Won best couple in the senior division with Vanessa Zahorian at the U.S.A. International Ballet Competition, Jackson, Mississippi, summer 2006. Prizewinner at the Prix de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland, 1999. Awarded the silver medal at the Armenian Ballet Competition, 1998.

Choreography

1915 Meran vor Aprink, a dance film about the Armenian genocide, included in the San Francisco Dance Film Festival, November 2015. Triplet for Gala in Yerevan, Armenia, summer 2007. Last Breath for a competition in Varna, Bulgaria. Additional Japan and at SF Ballet’s 2007 Opening Night Gala. Black & White for a competition in Nagoya, Japan.